Watch: Scottish Junior Curling Championships arrive in Aberdeen

The Scottish Junior Curling Championships got under way in the Granite City yesterday.

Curl Aberdeen plays host to the tournament, which will run until Sunday.

Nine junior women’s teams and eight junior men’s teams will compete against each other to claim the national titles in the annual event, which brings together the best under-21 teams from across the county.

The winning squads will earn the right to represent Scotland at the World Junior Curling Championships, held at the same venue from March 3-10.

Perth was the last Scottish city to host the junior worlds in 2011. On that occasion household name Eve Muirhead won her record fourth world title.

Scotland have had recent success on the world stage – in 2016 the Scottish junior men’s team brought home gold and last year the junior women’s team came home with the silver medal.

The women’s round-robin was set to get under way at 2pm today.

Among the teams competing are defending Scottish junior champions and current world silver medallists Team Sophie Jackson.

They will be hoping to retain their title and go one better at the World Junior Championships.

Scottish Curling Academy teams Bryce, Davie, Farmer and Morrison will also be among the hopefuls looking to claim the title.

The junior men’s section won’t see the return of reigning champion skip Cameron Bryce, however, fellow team mates Ross Whyte, Robin Brydone and Euan Kyle will return and hope to retain their title with the addition of current Scottish Curling mixed doubles champion Fraser Kingan in their team.

They will face stiff competition with the men’s championship being one of the most open in recent years.

Teams Baird, Craik and Kinnear each won an Asham U21 slam title this year with Craik claiming the overall slam thanks to more consistent performances.

Team Carson have been a threat in the Asham Slam series with consistent performances and play-off runs.

Once the round-robin stages have been completed in the both the men’s and women’s sections, a mini play-off will take place.

This will see the first ranked team play against the second ranked team with the winner going straight to the final.

The loser will then play the third ranked team in the semi-final.

Both the junior men’s and women’s finals will take place on Sunday at 2.30pm, followed by the trophy presentations.

Breaking

    Cancel